£49,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £49,000 salary you take home £38,799.60 a year, or £3,233.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 49k salary works out at £746.14 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£3,233.29
a month, from £4,083.33 gross
- Take-home pay£3,233.29
- Income tax£607.17
- National Insurance£242.87
- Take-home a month
- £3,233.29
- Take-home a week
- £746.14
- Take-home an hour
- £19.90
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £55,600
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £49,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £3,233.29 a month, or £38,799.60 a year, after £7,286.00 income tax and £2,914.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £4,083.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £3,035.83 |
| Income tax | -£607.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £36,430 | -£607.17 |
| National Insurance | -£242.87 |
| Take-home pay | £3,233.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £550.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £4,633.33 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £49,000 salary
- You keep 79.2% of a £49,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£147.11 a month goes to the loan. | £3,086.18 | -£147.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£204.17 a month goes into your pension. | £3,086.30 | -£146.99 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £713.50 a month instead of £607.17. | £3,126.96 | -£106.33 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£48,500 after tax£3,203.31 a month£38,439.60 a year
- This salary£49,000 after tax£3,233.29 a month£38,799.60 a year
- Higher£49,500 after tax£3,263.30 a month£39,159.60 a year