£30,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £30,000 salary you take home £25,119.60 a year, or £2,093.30 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 30k salary works out at £483.06 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,093.30
a month, from £2,500.00 gross
- Take-home pay£2,093.30
- Income tax£290.50
- National Insurance£116.20
- Take-home a month
- £2,093.30
- Take-home a week
- £483.06
- Take-home an hour
- £12.87
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £33,750
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £30,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,093.30 a month, or £25,119.60 a year, after £3,486.00 income tax and £1,394.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,500.00 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,452.50 |
| Income tax | -£290.50 |
| Basic rate 20% on £17,430 | -£290.50 |
| National Insurance | -£116.20 |
| Take-home pay | £2,093.30 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £312.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,812.50 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £30,000 salary
- You keep 83.7% of a £30,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£4.61 a month goes to the loan. | £2,088.69 | -£4.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£125.00 a month goes into your pension. | £2,003.30 | -£90.00 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £287.59 a month instead of £290.50. | £2,096.21 | +£2.91 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£29,500 after tax£2,063.29 a month£24,759.60 a year
- This salary£30,000 after tax£2,093.30 a month£25,119.60 a year
- Higher£30,500 after tax£2,123.31 a month£25,479.60 a year