£30,500 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £30,500 salary you take home £25,479.60 a year, or £2,123.31 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 30.5k salary works out at £490.00 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,123.31
a month, from £2,541.67 gross
- Take-home pay£2,123.31
- Income tax£298.83
- National Insurance£119.53
- Take-home a month
- £2,123.31
- Take-home a week
- £490.00
- Take-home an hour
- £13.06
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £34,325
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £30,500 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,123.31 a month, or £25,479.60 a year, after £3,586.00 income tax and £1,434.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,541.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,494.17 |
| Income tax | -£298.83 |
| Basic rate 20% on £17,930 | -£298.83 |
| National Insurance | -£119.53 |
| Take-home pay | £2,123.31 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £318.75 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,860.42 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £30,500 salary
- You keep 83.5% of a £30,500 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£8.36 a month goes to the loan. | £2,114.95 | -£8.36 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£127.08 a month goes into your pension. | £2,031.80 | -£91.51 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £296.34 a month instead of £298.83. | £2,125.80 | +£2.49 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£30,000 after tax£2,093.30 a month£25,119.60 a year
- This salary£30,500 after tax£2,123.31 a month£25,479.60 a year
- Higher£31,000 after tax£2,153.29 a month£25,839.60 a year