£31,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £31,000 salary you take home £25,839.60 a year, or £2,153.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 31k salary works out at £496.92 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,153.29
a month, from £2,583.33 gross
- Take-home pay£2,153.29
- Income tax£307.17
- National Insurance£122.87
- Take-home a month
- £2,153.29
- Take-home a week
- £496.92
- Take-home an hour
- £13.25
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £34,900
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £31,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,153.29 a month, or £25,839.60 a year, after £3,686.00 income tax and £1,474.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,583.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,535.83 |
| Income tax | -£307.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £18,430 | -£307.17 |
| National Insurance | -£122.87 |
| Take-home pay | £2,153.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £325.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,908.33 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £31,000 salary
- You keep 83.4% of a £31,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£12.11 a month goes to the loan. | £2,141.18 | -£12.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£129.17 a month goes into your pension. | £2,060.30 | -£92.99 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £305.09 a month instead of £307.17. | £2,155.37 | +£2.08 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£30,500 after tax£2,123.31 a month£25,479.60 a year
- This salary£31,000 after tax£2,153.29 a month£25,839.60 a year
- Higher£31,500 after tax£2,183.30 a month£26,199.60 a year