£40,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £40,000 salary you take home £32,319.60 a year, or £2,693.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 40k salary works out at £621.53 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,693.29
a month, from £3,333.33 gross
- Take-home pay£2,693.29
- Income tax£457.17
- National Insurance£182.87
- Take-home a month
- £2,693.29
- Take-home a week
- £621.53
- Take-home an hour
- £16.57
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £45,250
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £40,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,693.29 a month, or £32,319.60 a year, after £5,486.00 income tax and £2,194.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £3,333.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £2,285.83 |
| Income tax | -£457.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £27,430 | -£457.17 |
| National Insurance | -£182.87 |
| Take-home pay | £2,693.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £437.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £3,770.83 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £40,000 salary
- You keep 80.8% of a £40,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£79.61 a month goes to the loan. | £2,613.68 | -£79.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£166.67 a month goes into your pension. | £2,573.30 | -£119.99 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £462.59 a month instead of £457.17. | £2,687.87 | -£5.42 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£39,500 after tax£2,663.31 a month£31,959.60 a year
- This salary£40,000 after tax£2,693.29 a month£32,319.60 a year
- Higher£40,500 after tax£2,723.30 a month£32,679.60 a year