£120,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £120,000 salary you take home £76,157.40 a year, or £6,346.45 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 120k salary works out at £1,464.56 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£6,346.45
a month, from £10,000.00 gross
- Take-home pay£6,346.45
- Income tax£3,286.00
- National Insurance£367.55
- Take-home a month
- £6,346.45
- Take-home a week
- £1,464.56
- Take-home an hour
- £39.05
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £137,250
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £120,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £6,346.45 a month, or £76,157.40 a year, after £39,432.00 income tax and £4,410.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £10,000.00 |
| Tax-free allowance | £214.17 |
| Taxable income | £9,785.83 |
| Income tax | -£3,286.00 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £79,730 | -£2,657.67 |
| National Insurance | -£367.55 |
| Take-home pay | £6,346.45 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £1,437.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £11,437.50 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £120,000 salary
- The Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 over £100,000, so at £120,000 it is £2,570 instead of £12,570.
- £79,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £40,270.
- You keep 63.5% of a £120,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£679.61 a month goes to the loan. | £5,666.84 | -£679.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£500.00 a month goes into your pension. | £6,156.45 | -£190.00 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £3,686.00 a month instead of £3,286.00. | £5,946.45 | -£400.00 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£119,000 after tax£6,314.79 a month£75,777.40 a year
- This salary£120,000 after tax£6,346.45 a month£76,157.40 a year
- Higher£121,000 after tax£6,378.12 a month£76,537.40 a year