£60,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £60,000 salary you take home £45,357.40 a year, or £3,779.79 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 60k salary works out at £872.26 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£3,779.79
a month, from £5,000.00 gross
- Take-home pay£3,779.79
- Income tax£952.66
- National Insurance£267.55
- Take-home a month
- £3,779.79
- Take-home a week
- £872.26
- Take-home an hour
- £23.25
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £68,250
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £60,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £3,779.79 a month, or £45,357.40 a year, after £11,432.00 income tax and £3,210.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £5,000.00 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £3,952.50 |
| Income tax | -£952.66 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £9,730 | -£324.33 |
| National Insurance | -£267.55 |
| Take-home pay | £3,779.79 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £687.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £5,687.50 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £60,000 salary
- £9,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £50,270.
- National Insurance on the £9,730 above £50,270 is 2% instead of 8%.
- You keep 75.6% of a £60,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£229.61 a month goes to the loan. | £3,550.18 | -£229.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£250.00 a month goes into your pension. | £3,634.79 | -£145.00 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £1,098.50 a month instead of £952.66. | £3,633.95 | -£145.84 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£59,500 after tax£3,755.62 a month£45,067.40 a year
- This salary£60,000 after tax£3,779.79 a month£45,357.40 a year
- Higher£61,000 after tax£3,828.12 a month£45,937.40 a year