£29,500 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £29,500 salary you take home £24,759.60 a year, or £2,063.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 29.5k salary works out at £476.14 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,063.29
a month, from £2,458.33 gross
- Take-home pay£2,063.29
- Income tax£282.17
- National Insurance£112.87
- Take-home a month
- £2,063.29
- Take-home a week
- £476.14
- Take-home an hour
- £12.70
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £33,175
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £29,500 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,063.29 a month, or £24,759.60 a year, after £3,386.00 income tax and £1,354.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,458.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,410.83 |
| Income tax | -£282.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £16,930 | -£282.17 |
| National Insurance | -£112.87 |
| Take-home pay | £2,063.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £306.25 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,764.58 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £29,500 salary
- You keep 83.9% of a £29,500 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£0.86 a month goes to the loan. | £2,062.43 | -£0.86 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£122.92 a month goes into your pension. | £1,974.80 | -£88.49 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £278.86 a month instead of £282.17. | £2,066.60 | +£3.31 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£29,000 after tax£2,033.31 a month£24,399.60 a year
- This salary£29,500 after tax£2,063.29 a month£24,759.60 a year
- Higher£30,000 after tax£2,093.30 a month£25,119.60 a year