£48,500 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £48,500 salary you take home £38,439.60 a year, or £3,203.31 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 48.5k salary works out at £739.22 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£3,203.31
a month, from £4,041.67 gross
- Take-home pay£3,203.31
- Income tax£598.83
- National Insurance£239.53
- Take-home a month
- £3,203.31
- Take-home a week
- £739.22
- Take-home an hour
- £19.71
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £55,025
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £48,500 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £3,203.31 a month, or £38,439.60 a year, after £7,186.00 income tax and £2,874.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £4,041.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £2,994.17 |
| Income tax | -£598.83 |
| Basic rate 20% on £35,930 | -£598.83 |
| National Insurance | -£239.53 |
| Take-home pay | £3,203.31 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £543.75 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £4,585.42 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £48,500 salary
- You keep 79.3% of a £48,500 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£143.36 a month goes to the loan. | £3,059.95 | -£143.36 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£202.08 a month goes into your pension. | £3,057.80 | -£145.51 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £696.00 a month instead of £598.83. | £3,106.14 | -£97.17 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£48,000 after tax£3,173.30 a month£38,079.60 a year
- This salary£48,500 after tax£3,203.31 a month£38,439.60 a year
- Higher£49,000 after tax£3,233.29 a month£38,799.60 a year