£47,500 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £47,500 salary you take home £37,719.60 a year, or £3,143.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 47.5k salary works out at £725.37 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£3,143.29
a month, from £3,958.33 gross
- Take-home pay£3,143.29
- Income tax£582.17
- National Insurance£232.87
- Take-home a month
- £3,143.29
- Take-home a week
- £725.37
- Take-home an hour
- £19.35
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £53,875
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £47,500 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £3,143.29 a month, or £37,719.60 a year, after £6,986.00 income tax and £2,794.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £3,958.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £2,910.83 |
| Income tax | -£582.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £34,930 | -£582.17 |
| National Insurance | -£232.87 |
| Take-home pay | £3,143.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £531.25 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £4,489.58 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £47,500 salary
- You keep 79.4% of a £47,500 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£135.86 a month goes to the loan. | £3,007.43 | -£135.86 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£197.92 a month goes into your pension. | £3,000.80 | -£142.49 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £661.00 a month instead of £582.17. | £3,064.46 | -£78.83 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£47,000 after tax£3,113.31 a month£37,359.60 a year
- This salary£47,500 after tax£3,143.29 a month£37,719.60 a year
- Higher£48,000 after tax£3,173.30 a month£38,079.60 a year