£47,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £47,000 salary you take home £37,359.60 a year, or £3,113.31 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 47k salary works out at £718.46 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£3,113.31
a month, from £3,916.67 gross
- Take-home pay£3,113.31
- Income tax£573.83
- National Insurance£229.53
- Take-home a month
- £3,113.31
- Take-home a week
- £718.46
- Take-home an hour
- £19.16
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £53,300
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £47,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £3,113.31 a month, or £37,359.60 a year, after £6,886.00 income tax and £2,754.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £3,916.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £2,869.17 |
| Income tax | -£573.83 |
| Basic rate 20% on £34,430 | -£573.83 |
| National Insurance | -£229.53 |
| Take-home pay | £3,113.31 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £525.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £4,441.67 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £47,000 salary
- You keep 79.5% of a £47,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£132.11 a month goes to the loan. | £2,981.20 | -£132.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£195.83 a month goes into your pension. | £2,972.30 | -£141.01 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £643.50 a month instead of £573.83. | £3,043.64 | -£69.67 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£46,500 after tax£3,083.30 a month£36,999.60 a year
- This salary£47,000 after tax£3,113.31 a month£37,359.60 a year
- Higher£47,500 after tax£3,143.29 a month£37,719.60 a year