£24,500 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £24,500 salary you take home £21,159.60 a year, or £1,763.31 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 24.5k salary works out at £406.92 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£1,763.31
a month, from £2,041.67 gross
- Take-home pay£1,763.31
- Income tax£198.83
- National Insurance£79.53
- Take-home a month
- £1,763.31
- Take-home a week
- £406.92
- Take-home an hour
- £10.85
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £27,425
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £24,500 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £1,763.31 a month, or £21,159.60 a year, after £2,386.00 income tax and £954.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,041.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £994.17 |
| Income tax | -£198.83 |
| Basic rate 20% on £11,930 | -£198.83 |
| National Insurance | -£79.53 |
| Take-home pay | £1,763.31 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £243.75 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,285.42 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £24,500 salary
- You keep 86.4% of a £24,500 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loanNothing is repaid below £29,385 a year. | £1,763.31 | £0.00 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£102.08 a month goes into your pension. | £1,689.80 | -£73.51 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £195.53 a month instead of £198.83. | £1,766.61 | +£3.30 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£24,000 after tax£1,733.30 a month£20,799.60 a year
- This salary£24,500 after tax£1,763.31 a month£21,159.60 a year
- Higher£25,000 after tax£1,793.29 a month£21,519.60 a year