£24,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £24,000 salary you take home £20,799.60 a year, or £1,733.30 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 24k salary works out at £400.00 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£1,733.30
a month, from £2,000.00 gross
- Take-home pay£1,733.30
- Income tax£190.50
- National Insurance£76.20
- Take-home a month
- £1,733.30
- Take-home a week
- £400.00
- Take-home an hour
- £10.67
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £26,850
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £24,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £1,733.30 a month, or £20,799.60 a year, after £2,286.00 income tax and £914.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,000.00 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £952.50 |
| Income tax | -£190.50 |
| Basic rate 20% on £11,430 | -£190.50 |
| National Insurance | -£76.20 |
| Take-home pay | £1,733.30 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £237.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,237.50 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £24,000 salary
- You keep 86.7% of a £24,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loanNothing is repaid below £29,385 a year. | £1,733.30 | £0.00 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£100.00 a month goes into your pension. | £1,661.30 | -£72.00 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £187.19 a month instead of £190.50. | £1,736.61 | +£3.31 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£23,500 after tax£1,703.29 a month£20,439.60 a year
- This salary£24,000 after tax£1,733.30 a month£20,799.60 a year
- Higher£24,500 after tax£1,763.31 a month£21,159.60 a year