£97,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £97,000 salary you take home £66,817.40 a year, or £5,568.12 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 97k salary works out at £1,284.95 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£5,568.12
a month, from £8,083.33 gross
- Take-home pay£5,568.12
- Income tax£2,186.00
- National Insurance£329.21
- Take-home a month
- £5,568.12
- Take-home a week
- £1,284.95
- Take-home an hour
- £34.25
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £110,800
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £97,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £5,568.12 a month, or £66,817.40 a year, after £26,232.00 income tax and £3,950.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £8,083.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £7,035.83 |
| Income tax | -£2,186.00 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £46,730 | -£1,557.67 |
| National Insurance | -£329.21 |
| Take-home pay | £5,568.12 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £1,150.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £9,233.33 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £97,000 salary
- £46,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £50,270.
- National Insurance on the £46,730 above £50,270 is 2% instead of 8%.
- You keep 68.9% of a £97,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£507.11 a month goes to the loan. | £5,061.01 | -£507.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£404.17 a month goes into your pension. | £5,333.70 | -£234.42 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £2,448.50 a month instead of £2,186.00. | £5,305.62 | -£262.50 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£96,000 after tax£5,519.79 a month£66,237.40 a year
- This salary£97,000 after tax£5,568.12 a month£66,817.40 a year
- Higher£98,000 after tax£5,616.46 a month£67,397.40 a year