£84,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £84,000 salary you take home £59,277.40 a year, or £4,939.79 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 84k salary works out at £1,139.95 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£4,939.79
a month, from £7,000.00 gross
- Take-home pay£4,939.79
- Income tax£1,752.66
- National Insurance£307.55
- Take-home a month
- £4,939.79
- Take-home a week
- £1,139.95
- Take-home an hour
- £30.39
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £95,850
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £84,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £4,939.79 a month, or £59,277.40 a year, after £21,032.00 income tax and £3,690.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £7,000.00 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £5,952.50 |
| Income tax | -£1,752.66 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £33,730 | -£1,124.33 |
| National Insurance | -£307.55 |
| Take-home pay | £4,939.79 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £987.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £7,987.50 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £84,000 salary
- £33,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £50,270.
- National Insurance on the £33,730 above £50,270 is 2% instead of 8%.
- You keep 70.6% of a £84,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£409.61 a month goes to the loan. | £4,530.18 | -£409.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£350.00 a month goes into your pension. | £4,736.79 | -£203.00 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £1,961.00 a month instead of £1,752.66. | £4,731.45 | -£208.34 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£83,000 after tax£4,891.46 a month£58,697.40 a year
- This salary£84,000 after tax£4,939.79 a month£59,277.40 a year
- Higher£85,000 after tax£4,988.12 a month£59,857.40 a year