£82,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £82,000 salary you take home £58,117.40 a year, or £4,843.12 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 82k salary works out at £1,117.64 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£4,843.12
a month, from £6,833.33 gross
- Take-home pay£4,843.12
- Income tax£1,686.00
- National Insurance£304.21
- Take-home a month
- £4,843.12
- Take-home a week
- £1,117.64
- Take-home an hour
- £29.79
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £93,550
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £82,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £4,843.12 a month, or £58,117.40 a year, after £20,232.00 income tax and £3,650.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £6,833.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £5,785.83 |
| Income tax | -£1,686.00 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £31,730 | -£1,057.67 |
| National Insurance | -£304.21 |
| Take-home pay | £4,843.12 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £962.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £7,795.83 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £82,000 salary
- £31,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £50,270.
- National Insurance on the £31,730 above £50,270 is 2% instead of 8%.
- You keep 70.9% of a £82,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£394.61 a month goes to the loan. | £4,448.51 | -£394.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£341.67 a month goes into your pension. | £4,644.95 | -£198.17 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £1,886.00 a month instead of £1,686.00. | £4,643.12 | -£200.00 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£81,000 after tax£4,794.79 a month£57,537.40 a year
- This salary£82,000 after tax£4,843.12 a month£58,117.40 a year
- Higher£83,000 after tax£4,891.46 a month£58,697.40 a year