£77,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £77,000 salary you take home £55,217.40 a year, or £4,601.46 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 77k salary works out at £1,061.87 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£4,601.46
a month, from £6,416.67 gross
- Take-home pay£4,601.46
- Income tax£1,519.33
- National Insurance£295.88
- Take-home a month
- £4,601.46
- Take-home a week
- £1,061.87
- Take-home an hour
- £28.32
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £87,800
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £77,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £4,601.46 a month, or £55,217.40 a year, after £18,232.00 income tax and £3,550.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £6,416.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £5,369.17 |
| Income tax | -£1,519.33 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £26,730 | -£891.00 |
| National Insurance | -£295.88 |
| Take-home pay | £4,601.46 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £900.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £7,316.67 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £77,000 salary
- £26,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £50,270.
- National Insurance on the £26,730 above £50,270 is 2% instead of 8%.
- You keep 71.7% of a £77,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£357.11 a month goes to the loan. | £4,244.35 | -£357.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£320.83 a month goes into your pension. | £4,415.38 | -£186.08 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £1,698.50 a month instead of £1,519.33. | £4,422.29 | -£179.17 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£76,000 after tax£4,553.12 a month£54,637.40 a year
- This salary£77,000 after tax£4,601.46 a month£55,217.40 a year
- Higher£78,000 after tax£4,649.79 a month£55,797.40 a year