£74,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £74,000 salary you take home £53,477.40 a year, or £4,456.46 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 74k salary works out at £1,028.41 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£4,456.46
a month, from £6,166.67 gross
- Take-home pay£4,456.46
- Income tax£1,419.33
- National Insurance£290.88
- Take-home a month
- £4,456.46
- Take-home a week
- £1,028.41
- Take-home an hour
- £27.42
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £84,350
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £74,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £4,456.46 a month, or £53,477.40 a year, after £17,032.00 income tax and £3,490.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £6,166.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £5,119.17 |
| Income tax | -£1,419.33 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £23,730 | -£791.00 |
| National Insurance | -£290.88 |
| Take-home pay | £4,456.46 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £862.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £7,029.17 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £74,000 salary
- £23,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £50,270.
- National Insurance on the £23,730 above £50,270 is 2% instead of 8%.
- You keep 72.3% of a £74,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£334.61 a month goes to the loan. | £4,121.85 | -£334.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£308.33 a month goes into your pension. | £4,277.63 | -£178.83 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £1,588.50 a month instead of £1,419.33. | £4,287.29 | -£169.17 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£73,000 after tax£4,408.12 a month£52,897.40 a year
- This salary£74,000 after tax£4,456.46 a month£53,477.40 a year
- Higher£75,000 after tax£4,504.79 a month£54,057.40 a year