£71,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £71,000 salary you take home £51,737.40 a year, or £4,311.46 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 71k salary works out at £994.95 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£4,311.46
a month, from £5,916.67 gross
- Take-home pay£4,311.46
- Income tax£1,319.33
- National Insurance£285.88
- Take-home a month
- £4,311.46
- Take-home a week
- £994.95
- Take-home an hour
- £26.53
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £80,900
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £71,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £4,311.46 a month, or £51,737.40 a year, after £15,832.00 income tax and £3,430.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £5,916.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £4,869.17 |
| Income tax | -£1,319.33 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £20,730 | -£691.00 |
| National Insurance | -£285.88 |
| Take-home pay | £4,311.46 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £825.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £6,741.67 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £71,000 salary
- £20,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £50,270.
- National Insurance on the £20,730 above £50,270 is 2% instead of 8%.
- You keep 72.9% of a £71,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£312.11 a month goes to the loan. | £3,999.35 | -£312.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£295.83 a month goes into your pension. | £4,139.88 | -£171.58 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £1,483.50 a month instead of £1,319.33. | £4,147.29 | -£164.17 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£70,000 after tax£4,263.12 a month£51,157.40 a year
- This salary£71,000 after tax£4,311.46 a month£51,737.40 a year
- Higher£72,000 after tax£4,359.79 a month£52,317.40 a year