£67,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £67,000 salary you take home £49,417.40 a year, or £4,118.12 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 67k salary works out at £950.34 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£4,118.12
a month, from £5,583.33 gross
- Take-home pay£4,118.12
- Income tax£1,186.00
- National Insurance£279.21
- Take-home a month
- £4,118.12
- Take-home a week
- £950.34
- Take-home an hour
- £25.34
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £76,300
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £67,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £4,118.12 a month, or £49,417.40 a year, after £14,232.00 income tax and £3,350.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £5,583.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £4,535.83 |
| Income tax | -£1,186.00 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £16,730 | -£557.67 |
| National Insurance | -£279.21 |
| Take-home pay | £4,118.12 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £775.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £6,358.33 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £67,000 salary
- £16,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £50,270.
- National Insurance on the £16,730 above £50,270 is 2% instead of 8%.
- You keep 73.8% of a £67,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£282.11 a month goes to the loan. | £3,836.01 | -£282.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£279.17 a month goes into your pension. | £3,956.20 | -£161.92 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £1,343.50 a month instead of £1,186.00. | £3,960.62 | -£157.50 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£66,000 after tax£4,069.79 a month£48,837.40 a year
- This salary£67,000 after tax£4,118.12 a month£49,417.40 a year
- Higher£68,000 after tax£4,166.46 a month£49,997.40 a year