£43,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £43,000 salary you take home £34,479.60 a year, or £2,873.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 43k salary works out at £663.06 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,873.29
a month, from £3,583.33 gross
- Take-home pay£2,873.29
- Income tax£507.17
- National Insurance£202.87
- Take-home a month
- £2,873.29
- Take-home a week
- £663.06
- Take-home an hour
- £17.68
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £48,700
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £43,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,873.29 a month, or £34,479.60 a year, after £6,086.00 income tax and £2,434.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £3,583.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £2,535.83 |
| Income tax | -£507.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £30,430 | -£507.17 |
| National Insurance | -£202.87 |
| Take-home pay | £2,873.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £475.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £4,058.33 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £43,000 salary
- You keep 80.2% of a £43,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£102.11 a month goes to the loan. | £2,771.18 | -£102.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£179.17 a month goes into your pension. | £2,744.30 | -£128.99 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £515.09 a month instead of £507.17. | £2,865.37 | -£7.92 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£42,500 after tax£2,843.31 a month£34,119.60 a year
- This salary£43,000 after tax£2,873.29 a month£34,479.60 a year
- Higher£43,500 after tax£2,903.30 a month£34,839.60 a year