£38,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £38,000 salary you take home £30,879.60 a year, or £2,573.31 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 38k salary works out at £593.84 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,573.31
a month, from £3,166.67 gross
- Take-home pay£2,573.31
- Income tax£423.83
- National Insurance£169.53
- Take-home a month
- £2,573.31
- Take-home a week
- £593.84
- Take-home an hour
- £15.84
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £42,950
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £38,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,573.31 a month, or £30,879.60 a year, after £5,086.00 income tax and £2,034.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £3,166.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £2,119.17 |
| Income tax | -£423.83 |
| Basic rate 20% on £25,430 | -£423.83 |
| National Insurance | -£169.53 |
| Take-home pay | £2,573.31 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £412.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £3,579.17 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £38,000 salary
- You keep 81.3% of a £38,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£64.61 a month goes to the loan. | £2,508.70 | -£64.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£158.33 a month goes into your pension. | £2,459.30 | -£114.01 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £427.59 a month instead of £423.83. | £2,569.55 | -£3.76 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£37,500 after tax£2,543.30 a month£30,519.60 a year
- This salary£38,000 after tax£2,573.31 a month£30,879.60 a year
- Higher£38,500 after tax£2,603.29 a month£31,239.60 a year