£37,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £37,000 salary you take home £30,159.60 a year, or £2,513.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 37k salary works out at £580.00 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,513.29
a month, from £3,083.33 gross
- Take-home pay£2,513.29
- Income tax£407.17
- National Insurance£162.87
- Take-home a month
- £2,513.29
- Take-home a week
- £580.00
- Take-home an hour
- £15.46
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £41,800
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £37,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,513.29 a month, or £30,159.60 a year, after £4,886.00 income tax and £1,954.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £3,083.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £2,035.83 |
| Income tax | -£407.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £24,430 | -£407.17 |
| National Insurance | -£162.87 |
| Take-home pay | £2,513.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £400.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £3,483.33 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £37,000 salary
- You keep 81.5% of a £37,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£57.11 a month goes to the loan. | £2,456.18 | -£57.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£154.17 a month goes into your pension. | £2,402.30 | -£110.99 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £410.09 a month instead of £407.17. | £2,510.37 | -£2.92 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£36,500 after tax£2,483.31 a month£29,799.60 a year
- This salary£37,000 after tax£2,513.29 a month£30,159.60 a year
- Higher£37,500 after tax£2,543.30 a month£30,519.60 a year