£34,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £34,000 salary you take home £27,999.60 a year, or £2,333.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 34k salary works out at £538.46 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,333.29
a month, from £2,833.33 gross
- Take-home pay£2,333.29
- Income tax£357.17
- National Insurance£142.87
- Take-home a month
- £2,333.29
- Take-home a week
- £538.46
- Take-home an hour
- £14.36
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £38,350
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £34,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,333.29 a month, or £27,999.60 a year, after £4,286.00 income tax and £1,714.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,833.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,785.83 |
| Income tax | -£357.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £21,430 | -£357.17 |
| National Insurance | -£142.87 |
| Take-home pay | £2,333.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £362.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £3,195.83 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £34,000 salary
- You keep 82.4% of a £34,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£34.61 a month goes to the loan. | £2,298.68 | -£34.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£141.67 a month goes into your pension. | £2,231.30 | -£101.99 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £357.59 a month instead of £357.17. | £2,332.87 | -£0.42 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£33,500 after tax£2,303.31 a month£27,639.60 a year
- This salary£34,000 after tax£2,333.29 a month£27,999.60 a year
- Higher£34,500 after tax£2,363.30 a month£28,359.60 a year