£33,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £33,000 salary you take home £27,279.60 a year, or £2,273.30 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 33k salary works out at £524.61 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,273.30
a month, from £2,750.00 gross
- Take-home pay£2,273.30
- Income tax£340.50
- National Insurance£136.20
- Take-home a month
- £2,273.30
- Take-home a week
- £524.61
- Take-home an hour
- £13.98
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £37,200
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £33,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,273.30 a month, or £27,279.60 a year, after £4,086.00 income tax and £1,634.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,750.00 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,702.50 |
| Income tax | -£340.50 |
| Basic rate 20% on £20,430 | -£340.50 |
| National Insurance | -£136.20 |
| Take-home pay | £2,273.30 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £350.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £3,100.00 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £33,000 salary
- You keep 82.7% of a £33,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£27.11 a month goes to the loan. | £2,246.19 | -£27.11 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£137.50 a month goes into your pension. | £2,174.30 | -£99.00 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £340.09 a month instead of £340.50. | £2,273.71 | +£0.41 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£32,500 after tax£2,243.29 a month£26,919.60 a year
- This salary£33,000 after tax£2,273.30 a month£27,279.60 a year
- Higher£33,500 after tax£2,303.31 a month£27,639.60 a year