£32,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £32,000 salary you take home £26,559.60 a year, or £2,213.31 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 32k salary works out at £510.76 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£2,213.31
a month, from £2,666.67 gross
- Take-home pay£2,213.31
- Income tax£323.83
- National Insurance£129.53
- Take-home a month
- £2,213.31
- Take-home a week
- £510.76
- Take-home an hour
- £13.62
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £36,050
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £32,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £2,213.31 a month, or £26,559.60 a year, after £3,886.00 income tax and £1,554.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,666.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,619.17 |
| Income tax | -£323.83 |
| Basic rate 20% on £19,430 | -£323.83 |
| National Insurance | -£129.53 |
| Take-home pay | £2,213.31 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £337.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £3,004.17 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £32,000 salary
- You keep 83.0% of a £32,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£19.61 a month goes to the loan. | £2,193.70 | -£19.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£133.33 a month goes into your pension. | £2,117.30 | -£96.01 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £322.59 a month instead of £323.83. | £2,214.55 | +£1.24 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£31,500 after tax£2,183.30 a month£26,199.60 a year
- This salary£32,000 after tax£2,213.31 a month£26,559.60 a year
- Higher£32,500 after tax£2,243.29 a month£26,919.60 a year