£28,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £28,000 salary you take home £23,679.60 a year, or £1,973.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 28k salary works out at £455.37 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£1,973.29
a month, from £2,333.33 gross
- Take-home pay£1,973.29
- Income tax£257.17
- National Insurance£102.87
- Take-home a month
- £1,973.29
- Take-home a week
- £455.37
- Take-home an hour
- £12.15
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £31,450
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £28,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £1,973.29 a month, or £23,679.60 a year, after £3,086.00 income tax and £1,234.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,333.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,285.83 |
| Income tax | -£257.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £15,430 | -£257.17 |
| National Insurance | -£102.87 |
| Take-home pay | £1,973.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £287.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,620.83 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £28,000 salary
- You keep 84.6% of a £28,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loanNothing is repaid below £29,385 a year. | £1,973.29 | £0.00 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£116.67 a month goes into your pension. | £1,889.30 | -£83.99 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £253.86 a month instead of £257.17. | £1,976.60 | +£3.31 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£27,500 after tax£1,943.31 a month£23,319.60 a year
- This salary£28,000 after tax£1,973.29 a month£23,679.60 a year
- Higher£28,500 after tax£2,003.30 a month£24,039.60 a year