£27,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £27,000 salary you take home £22,959.60 a year, or £1,913.30 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 27k salary works out at £441.53 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£1,913.30
a month, from £2,250.00 gross
- Take-home pay£1,913.30
- Income tax£240.50
- National Insurance£96.20
- Take-home a month
- £1,913.30
- Take-home a week
- £441.53
- Take-home an hour
- £11.78
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £30,300
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £27,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £1,913.30 a month, or £22,959.60 a year, after £2,886.00 income tax and £1,154.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,250.00 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £1,202.50 |
| Income tax | -£240.50 |
| Basic rate 20% on £14,430 | -£240.50 |
| National Insurance | -£96.20 |
| Take-home pay | £1,913.30 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £275.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,525.00 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £27,000 salary
- You keep 85.0% of a £27,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loanNothing is repaid below £29,385 a year. | £1,913.30 | £0.00 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£112.50 a month goes into your pension. | £1,832.30 | -£81.00 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £237.19 a month instead of £240.50. | £1,916.61 | +£3.31 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£26,500 after tax£1,883.29 a month£22,599.60 a year
- This salary£27,000 after tax£1,913.30 a month£22,959.60 a year
- Higher£27,500 after tax£1,943.31 a month£23,319.60 a year