£23,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £23,000 salary you take home £20,079.60 a year, or £1,673.31 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 23k salary works out at £386.14 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£1,673.31
a month, from £1,916.67 gross
- Take-home pay£1,673.31
- Income tax£173.83
- National Insurance£69.53
- Take-home a month
- £1,673.31
- Take-home a week
- £386.14
- Take-home an hour
- £10.29
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £25,700
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £23,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £1,673.31 a month, or £20,079.60 a year, after £2,086.00 income tax and £834.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £1,916.67 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £869.17 |
| Income tax | -£173.83 |
| Basic rate 20% on £10,430 | -£173.83 |
| National Insurance | -£69.53 |
| Take-home pay | £1,673.31 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £225.00 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,141.67 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £23,000 salary
- You keep 87.3% of a £23,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loanNothing is repaid below £29,385 a year. | £1,673.31 | £0.00 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£95.83 a month goes into your pension. | £1,604.30 | -£69.01 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £170.53 a month instead of £173.83. | £1,676.61 | +£3.30 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£22,500 after tax£1,643.30 a month£19,719.60 a year
- This salary£23,000 after tax£1,673.31 a month£20,079.60 a year
- Higher£23,500 after tax£1,703.29 a month£20,439.60 a year