£22,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £22,000 salary you take home £19,359.60 a year, or £1,613.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 22k salary works out at £372.30 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£1,613.29
a month, from £1,833.33 gross
- Take-home pay£1,613.29
- Income tax£157.17
- National Insurance£62.87
- Take-home a month
- £1,613.29
- Take-home a week
- £372.30
- Take-home an hour
- £9.92
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £24,550
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £22,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £1,613.29 a month, or £19,359.60 a year, after £1,886.00 income tax and £754.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £1,833.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £785.83 |
| Income tax | -£157.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £9,430 | -£157.17 |
| National Insurance | -£62.87 |
| Take-home pay | £1,613.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £212.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £2,045.83 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £22,000 salary
- You keep 88.0% of a £22,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loanNothing is repaid below £29,385 a year. | £1,613.29 | £0.00 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£91.67 a month goes into your pension. | £1,547.30 | -£65.99 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £153.86 a month instead of £157.17. | £1,616.60 | +£3.31 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£21,500 after tax£1,583.31 a month£18,999.60 a year
- This salary£22,000 after tax£1,613.29 a month£19,359.60 a year
- Higher£22,500 after tax£1,643.30 a month£19,719.60 a year