£20,500 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £20,500 salary you take home £18,279.60 a year, or £1,523.29 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 20.5k salary works out at £351.53 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£1,523.29
a month, from £1,708.33 gross
- Take-home pay£1,523.29
- Income tax£132.17
- National Insurance£52.87
- Take-home a month
- £1,523.29
- Take-home a week
- £351.53
- Take-home an hour
- £9.37
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £22,825
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £20,500 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £1,523.29 a month, or £18,279.60 a year, after £1,586.00 income tax and £634.40 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £1,708.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £1,047.50 |
| Taxable income | £660.83 |
| Income tax | -£132.17 |
| Basic rate 20% on £7,930 | -£132.17 |
| National Insurance | -£52.87 |
| Take-home pay | £1,523.29 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £193.75 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £1,902.08 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £20,500 salary
- You keep 89.2% of a £20,500 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loanNothing is repaid below £29,385 a year. | £1,523.29 | £0.00 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£85.42 a month goes into your pension. | £1,461.80 | -£61.49 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £128.86 a month instead of £132.17. | £1,526.60 | +£3.31 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£20,000 after tax£1,493.31 a month£17,919.60 a year
- This salary£20,500 after tax£1,523.29 a month£18,279.60 a year
- Higher£21,000 after tax£1,553.30 a month£18,639.60 a year