£118,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)
On a £118,000 salary you take home £75,397.40 a year, or £6,283.12 a month, after income tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. A 118k salary works out at £1,449.95 a week with the standard 1257L tax code, no pension and no student loan.
Based on 2026/27 rates. Estimates only, not financial advice.
Your take-home pay
£6,283.12
a month, from £9,833.33 gross
- Take-home pay£6,283.12
- Income tax£3,186.00
- National Insurance£364.21
- Take-home a month
- £6,283.12
- Take-home a week
- £1,449.95
- Take-home an hour
- £38.66
- at 37.5 hours a week
- Cost to your employer
- £134,950
- a year, with employer NI
Earning £118,000 a year in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £6,283.12 a month, or £75,397.40 a year, after £38,232.00 income tax and £4,370.60 National Insurance.
Gross to net breakdown
Each line is rounded to the penny, and the totals add up the lines shown. A day is one of 260 working days.
| Item | Month |
|---|---|
| Gross pay | £9,833.33 |
| Tax-free allowance | £297.50 |
| Taxable income | £9,535.83 |
| Income tax | -£3,186.00 |
| Basic rate 20% on £37,700 | -£628.33 |
| Higher rate 40% on £76,730 | -£2,557.67 |
| National Insurance | -£364.21 |
| Take-home pay | £6,283.12 |
| What this costs your employer | |
| Employer National Insurance15% of pay over £5,000 a year. Under-21s and apprentices under 25: 0% up to £50,270 | £1,412.50 |
| Total cost of employmentGross pay plus employer NI, before any employer pension | £11,245.83 |
For more settings and a link you can share, use the full take home pay calculator.
About a £118,000 salary
- The Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 over £100,000, so at £118,000 it is £3,570 instead of £12,570.
- £76,730 of this salary is taxed at the higher rate of 40%, because it goes past £41,270.
- You keep 63.9% of a £118,000 salary as take-home pay.
What changes if
| If | Take-home a month | Change |
|---|---|---|
| You repay a Plan 2 student loan£664.61 a month goes to the loan. | £5,618.51 | -£664.61 |
| You put 5% into a salary sacrifice pension£491.67 a month goes into your pension. | £6,096.28 | -£186.84 |
| You live in ScotlandIncome tax is £3,573.50 a month instead of £3,186.00. | £5,895.62 | -£387.50 |
Nearby salaries
- Lower£117,000 after tax£6,251.45 a month£75,017.40 a year
- This salary£118,000 after tax£6,283.12 a month£75,397.40 a year
- Higher£119,000 after tax£6,314.79 a month£75,777.40 a year